OUR PRIVACY POLICY

JSG Ltd (trading as “Jenny Smith Gardens Pty Ltd”) ABN 29 006 614 339 is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. This Privacy Policy explains how JSG collects and protects the privacy of your personal information provided by you via our website or from other sources. This Privacy Policy applies to all personally identifiable information that is collected, used or disclosed by JSG. We also may collect aggregate information about you which does not identify you and which is not therefore personal information. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it that way. This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to acts and practices of JSG, which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of JSG. We are committed to protecting your privacy and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).

 

Collection of your personal information

Collection of your personal information by Jenny Smith Gardens will only occur when that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect most information directly from you, and usually with your consent. We may collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter of visit our website.

 

Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number and email address. When collecting information about you which, under the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.


How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary in the conduct of our business. We may use your personal information in order to: provide the services as specified by clients/customers; to administer and manage those services and provide an outsource of market research service to our clients. Where the information about you comes from a third party we will only use the information for its intended purpose and never for any other reason.

 

When you make a purchase from us, we will ask you for your name, home address, email address and phone number. Although you are not required in every circumstance to give us this information to complete your purchase. Should you choose not to provide it to us; we will be impeded in assisting you if you have problems or concerns with your purchase in the future, particularly if you do not retain your sales invoice. If you make a purchase using a credit card, we collect your name, email address, billing address for the card, type of card, card number and card expiration date. We require this information in order to process your purchase. If you choose to make a payment over the phone, we will require the security code off the back of your credit card. For home delivery, we need your contact details so we can arrange with you the delivery of your goods. We may also pass your details to other organisations who undertake these services for you on our behalf. To be on our mailing list, we collect your name, mobile number, mailing address and email address. In some instances, we may ask for some demographic information for market research purposes.

Storage and Security of your personal information

Jenny Smith Gardens will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


Web Site Navigation Information

Each time you visit the Jenny Smith Gardens website, anonymous navigation information is collected by our servers. This information includes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • the address of the referring site (ie the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit.
  • the date and time of your visit.
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine).
  • the address of the pages you accessed.

 

This provides Jenny Smith Gardens with information about how the web site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the site. It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.


Requests for access to and correction of your personal information.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, by writing to us at:

Jenny Smith Gardens

9 Claremont Avenue
Malvern, Victoria 3144

No fee will be charged for making the request.

In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we may deny access to personal information if:

  • It will threaten the privacy of other individuals.
  • If the information would reveal any commercially sensitive details.
  • It is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will not deny you access to any personal information following a request without providing you with a reason for the denial.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website at www.jsg.net.au/privacy

9 Claremont Avenue Malvern, Victoria 3144 (t) 03 9500 0800 (f) 03 9509 9879 

Landscape Design - Landscape Architecture Melbourne - Victorian Commercial Landscape Design - Garden Maintenance -Melbourne Gardens Design - Garden Design & Planting Melbourne